THE GALAPAGOS PENGUIN
Named for the famous Galapagos Islands off the coast of Ecuador, these penguins live at the equator, farther from Waddley's base of Antarctica than any other penguin species and in a climate that's over 100 degrees hotter! Although the islands are home to thousands of animal and plant species, its penguins are considered endangered, with less than 8,000 remaining. They're also among the smallest, often weighing just 5 pounds and standing about 21" tall.
THE FIORDLAND PENGUIN
Though similar in size to the erect-crested penguin, the fiordland is a lot more rare—there may be only a few thousand birds on islands in the Antarctic and New Zealand. Unlike many other types of penguins, they don't live in large colonies. Mates prefer to make their nest away from other penguin pairs and, when not guarding their chicks, spend most of their time in the water.
THE ADELIE PENGUIN
At 18 to 24 inches tall and up to 10 pounds, these precious penguins look like they're wearing a formal tuxedo. Adelies live on the continent of Antarctica and the surrounding waters. They number near 5 million.
SWEET 17: GET TO KNOW ALL THE PENGUIN SPECIES
THE ERECT-CRESTED PENGUIN
Standing tall at 2 feet, the erect-crested penguin is one of the largest of the six penguin species with a beautiful crest. This penguin can raise these yellow feathers the same way people can raise their eyebrows! In fact, it's a very vocal bird, making lots of sounds as well as gestures to get noticed. New Zealand is its home, but at just over 300,000 penguins, the erect-crested population is considered vulnerable.
THE AFRICAN PENGUIN
The same continent that is home to elephants, rhinos, hippos, the big cats and giraffes also has the adorable African penguins. They live in the countries of Namibia on the southwest coast and South Africa at the southern tip of Africa. Standing about two feet tall, they weigh just 6 and 8 pounds and number less than 200,000. Nicknamed jackass penguins because they make a sound similar to donkeys, they create burrows where they can hide from the hot sun as well as predators. This cutie is part of the Boulders Beach Penguin Sanctuary at Table Mountain National Park in South Africa.
THE GENTOO PENGUIN
Standing over 2-and-a-half feet tall and weighing up to 14 pounds, the Gentoo is a brush-tail penguin, named for the shape of its long tail. Other brush-tails are the Adelie and the Chinstrap penguins. You can find them throughout Antarctica, both on the peninsula and some of the islands. There are over 600,000 Gentoos.
THE EMPEROR PENGUIN
The star of many movies, the emperor is the best known of all the penguins. It's largest one, too, standing over 3 feet high—with some reaching nearly 4 feet—and weighting up to 90 pounds! The Emperors live is about 40 colonies scattered across Antarctica, where temperatures dip to over 70 degrees below 0, leaving them to huddle in large groups to give and get warmth.
THE CHINSTRAP PENGUIN
As Waddley says, this penguin looks like someone drew a line under its chin from cheek to cheek with a black marker! The Chinstrap is one of the brush-tailed penguins because of the shape of its tail feathers. Standing at about 2- and-a-half feet, it weighs just 9 pounds. It's the second most populous penguins, counting in at 15,000,000. You'll find Chinstraps on many of the islands in Antarctica with colonies that can number 100,000 birds.
THE MACARONI PENGUIN
At 28 inches tall and 9 to 13 pounds, Macaronis are the largest of the crested penguins, named for its crest of yellow feathers. Macaronis spend three-quarters of their time in the water. There are over 20 million Macaronis on and around Antarctica.